UW-Whitewater Awards more than $2.4 million in Scholarships for 2021-2022

Editor’s Note: The following information was provided by the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater.

The following local students are among the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater scholarship recipients receiving financial awards for the 2021-22 academic year:

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Ashley Afah who is studying Biology, won the following scholarship(s): Zoe E. Connor Memorial Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Hannah Keziah Agustin who is studying film studies and English, won the following scholarship(s): Corinne E. Forster Endowment; Joe and Becky Hogan Scholarship; Kristine Grimsrud Memorial Scholarship; Paul Grant Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Claire Allen who is studying Music, won the following scholarship(s): McMonagle Studio Scholarship; Music Department Scholarship; Promise Endowment

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Brian Apgar who is studying Computer Science, won the following scholarship(s): UW-Whitewater Fall 2021 Foundation Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Cyrene Brosoto who is studying supply chain and operations management, won the following scholarship(s): Rusch Family Endowed Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Abigail Callahan who is studying social work, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Kacie Carollo who is studying Integrated ScienceDBusiness, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars; DLK Scholarship; James R & Zoe E Connor Scholarship; Kachel Family Science Scholarship; Walter & Louise Buell Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Ivan Cortez who is studying Marketing, won the following scholarship(s): Institute for Sales Excellence Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Ignacio Cuevas who is studying Accounting, won the following scholarship(s): College of Business and Economics Summer Bridge Program Scholarship; DLK Scholarship; College of Business and Economics Admissions Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Montserrat Cuevas who is studying International Business, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Dylan DuClos who is studying Undeclared, won the following scholarship(s): DLK Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Margaret Helbig who is studying Public Policy and Administration, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Nicole Holder who is studying Counseling (master’s degree), won the following scholarship(s): Master of Counseling Internship Award

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Karrigan Hunt who is studying psychology, won the following scholarship(s): Forty-Niner’s Scholarship Endowment; Janesville Promise Fund

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Noah Huntley who is studying Cybersecurity (master’s degree), won the following scholarship(s): Ethan Andrew Barclay-Weberpal Service Scholarship; Paul Jones Veterans Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Hana Jacobs who is studying General Management, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Tessa Jaskolski who is studying Art, won the following scholarship(s): Edna Grinstead Scholarship; Mark Palmer Gray Jr Scholarship Spirit of Whitewater Energy Award

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Emma Jordan who is studying Psychology, won the following scholarship(s): Edann Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Cally Julson who is studying History Education, won the following scholarship(s): Donald Graham History Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Jacob Krueger who is studying Music, won the following scholarship(s): Music Department Scholarship; RL Jennings Scholarship in Voice

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Natalie LaBreche who is studying English Education, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars; James R & Zoe E Connor Scholarship; The Dale N. Stettler Education Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Tyler Marinkovic who is studying Computer Science (master’s degree), won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Andra Matthews who is studying Psychology, won the following scholarship(s): General Merit Scholarship; Letters and Sciences Alumni Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Joyce Mendoza who is studying accounting, won the following scholarship(s): Harish Batra Graduate Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Katlyn Miller who is studying Early Childhood Education, won the following scholarship(s): Kenneth and Myrtle (Kit) Shimota Education Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Miriam Navejas who is studying Business Education, won the following scholarship(s): Carl Behrend & Ada Nancy Stoda Scholarship; Dr Linda A Kurth Teacher-Education Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Hunter Peters who is studying Liberal Arts (associate degree), won the following scholarship(s): DLK Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Julia Russ who is studying Communication Sciences and Disorders, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Alexsia Saldaris who is studying Business Education, won the following scholarship(s): Carl Behrend & Ada Nancy Stoda Scholarship; Marie Benson Memorial

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Evan Schepp who is studying Environmental Science, won the following scholarship(s): DLK Scholarship; Fitzgerald Family Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Lukas Schreiber who is studying Finance & Political Science, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Casey Skindingsrude who is studying Biology, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars; James R & Zoe E Connor Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Elyse Sloka who is studying Undeclared, won the following scholarship(s): Zoe E. Connor Memorial Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Lindsi Starrett who is studying Music, won the following scholarship(s): Music Department Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Shelby Starrett who is studying Art Education, won the following scholarship(s): Elizabeth Blumberg Endowed Art Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Alexander Vail who is studying General Business, won the following scholarship(s): College of Business and Economics Admissions Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Julianna Verduzco who is studying Elementary Education, won the following scholarship(s): DLK Scholarship; Irene Krueger Scholarship; UW-Whitewater Fall 2021 Foundation Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Molly Wade who is studying undeclared, won the following scholarship(s): DLK Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Carter Waelchli who is studying Theatre Education, won the following scholarship(s): DLK Scholarship; Dorn Family Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Heaven Washington who is studying Psychology, won the following scholarship(s): Dorothy L. Brown Memorial Social Work Scholarship; Letters and Sciences Alumni Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Abigail Weeden who is studying Business, won the following scholarship(s): DLK Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Mackenzie Wesoloski who is studying Biology, won the following scholarship(s): UW Credit Union Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Abby Wildenberg who is studying Undeclared, won the following scholarship(s): DLK Scholarship; General Merit Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Oliver Wink who is studying Social Work, won the following scholarship(s): Ralph G Navarre Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Donovan Winn who is studying Undeclared, won the following scholarship(s): DLK Scholarship; General Merit Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Kayla Wise who is studying Biology, won the following scholarship(s): UW-Whitewater Fall 2021 Foundation Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Dakota Wolf who is studying Computer Science, won the following scholarship(s): UW-Whitewater Fall 2021 Foundation Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): April Wright who is studying art, won the following scholarship(s): Spirit of Whitewater Energy Award

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Trenten Zahn who is studying Business, won the following scholarship(s): DLK Scholarship; John Tincher Scholarship; Maury Greene Business Scholarship; Walter & Louise Buell Scholarship; Warhawk Exceptional Academics Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Jon Zheng who is studying Biology, won the following scholarship(s): Zoe E. Connor Memorial Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Brianna Zimdars who is studying undeclared, won the following scholarship(s): James R & Zoe E Connor Scholarship; Whitewater Community Scholarship; Whitewater Fire & Rescue Squad Scholarship

– Whitewater, WI (53190): Brandon Zoerner who is studying Marketing, won the following scholarship(s): AMA/Peltier Marketing Award; Institute for Sales Excellence Scholarship

“On behalf of the UW-Whitewater Foundation, we send our deepest congratulations to this year’s scholarship winners, who represent the very best in academic, co-curricular and service excellence across all of our colleges and departments,” said Sandy Dunst, interim president of the UW-Whitewater Foundation. “Over the years, many people and organizations have donated funds to make these financial awards a reality. Their kindness and generosity have contributed to the success of our Warhawks and we’re extremely grateful for their support.”

The UW-Whitewater Foundation awarded more than $2.4 million in scholarships to students. The application period for next year’s scholarships is now open. More information can be found at uww.edu/scholarships.

Share This
Posted in