FREE Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía Gratis

Whitewater High School

534 S Elizabeth St

Whitewater, WI 53190


  • Six weeks
  • Begins 3 April  –  8 May
  • Wednesdays
  • 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm    
  • Childcare is provided

To Register:

262-949-1408 Sarah Linn (Instructor)

414-418-8424 Jorge Islas Martínez

Sponsored by the Whitewater Unified School District


  • Seis semanas
  • Empieza 3 Abril  –  8 Mayo
  • Miércoles
  • 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm    
  • Se ofrece cuidado para niños.

Para Registrarse:

262-949-1408 Sarah Linn (Instructor)

414-418-8424 Jorge Islas Martínez

Las clases son patrocinadas por el Distrito Educacional de Whitewater

Whitewater Kiwanis sells Easter Lilies to fund transportation for the Whitewater Schools’ ELL Summer Reading Program

The Kiwanis Whitewater Breakfast Club is selling their Easter Lilies again this year, with orders due March 26. 100 percent of proceeds are dedicated to transportation needs for the Whitewater Schools’ English Language Learner (ELL) Summer Reading Program.  Each plant will have five or six large, beautiful, white blossoms.  All plants include decorative green pot covers and protective sleeves.  Orders of 1 to 25 plants are $12.00 each; orders of 26 to 50 plants are $10.50 each; and orders of 51 plants and over are $9.50 each.  Checks should be made payable to Whitewater Breakfast Kiwanis, P.O. Box 427, Whitewater, WI 53190. 

Individuals who wish to purchase lilies may contact Rick Norman 262-391-2228 or rick@normanww.com.  Orders will be available for pick up or delivery on Tuesday, April 16.  Orders may be picked up at the Whitewater Greenhouse, 301 County Road U, Whitewater, on April 16 between 9 a.m. and 11 a.m. (at the far south end of the building).  Free delivery is available within the Whitewater city limits, and elsewhere for orders of over 60 plants.

“The Whitewater Breakfast Kiwanis Club distributes funds that help the children in our community.  All of the proceeds from this year’s lily sale will be used for the transportation needs for the Whitewater Schools’ ELL Summer Reading Program.  Thank you to everyone who supports Kiwanis and our community,” said Rick Norman, Chairperson of the Kiwanis Whitewater Breakfast Club Easter Lilies sales.

Kiwanis thanks Jim Boyd and the Whitewater Greenhouse for assisting with the Easter Lilies.

The Kiwanis Whitewater Breakfast Club is made up of dedicated volunteers who help children in the Whitewater community and the world, all with 100 percent of funds raised going directly to projects and zero to administrative costs.  Each year, the club distributes approximately $20,000, with over half going to the Whitewater Unified School District, including Ferradermis, ELL Summer School Transportation, shoes for students, Badger Boys State and Badger Girls State, and scholarships.  Kiwanis helped to build and maintain the Flowing Well Shelter, the shelter and accessible playground at Starin Park and Treyton’s Field of Dreams, the WHS football field lights and press box, as well as adopting a highway to clean up.  In addition, the group donates to the Whitewater Youth Soccer Club, the Friends of the Whitewater Aquatic Center Family Partnership Fund, the Whitewater Food Pantry, Bethel House and more.

Funds are raised through annual Pancake Breakfasts that have been served continuously since the 1950s, the Discover Whitewater Series Half-Marathon Pancake Breakfast since it began, and yearly poinsettia and lily plant sales. More information can be found on the Whitewater Kiwanis Breakfast Club Facebook page.

Whitewater Middle School students earn second place in Academic Bowl


Front L-R: Henry Gehrenbeck, Alex Clarksen, Andrew O’Toole, Quinn McCarthy, Cosette Wildermuth-Breitzman, Emma Clarksen; Middle L-R: Marina Linos, Jared Apgar, Silas Baker Emerson Ellenwood, Emma Weigel, Zoe Olson; Back L-R: Keith CAmeron, Henry Mortimer, Peter Portwine

Congratulations to the fifteen 6th, 7th, and 8th grade students that represented Whitewater Middle School at the Southern Lakes Advanced Learners Network Academic Bowl on March 18 in Fort Atkinson. Five school districts participated.

Whitewater Middle School did very well earning 2nd place overall with 678 points and only 6 points behind Fort Atkinson, the 1st place winner.  Waterloo took 3rd place followed by Jefferson and Johnson Creek.

The following Whitewater students earned special recognition:

In Language Arts –

  • Henry Gehrenbeck – 1st place, 6th grade
  • Keith Cameron – 3rd place, 8th grade

In Science –

  • Peter Portwine – 1st place, 8th grade
  • Marina Linos – 2nd place, 7th grade
  • Alex Clarksen – 2nd place, 6th grade

In Social Studies –

  • Quinn McCarthy – 1st place, 6th grade
  • Emerson Ellenwood – 2nd place, 7th grade
  • Henry Mortimer – 2nd place, 8th grade

In Math –

  • Emma Clarksen – 1st place, 8th grade
  • Jared Apgar – 2nd place , 7th grade
  • Andrew O’Toole – 3rd place, 6th grade

Whitewater Team 1 (Silas Baker, Henry Gehrenbeck,  Henry Mortimer, Andrew O’Toole, Emma Weigel,) placed first in the Current Events portion of the competition.

Other Whitewater team members included: Zoe Olson and Cosette Wildermuth-Breitzman

Congratulations to all of the participants for their contributions to the team’s overall success and a special thank you for doing a great job representing Whitewater and Whitewater Middle School.  Well done!

Green Book -Tuesday, March 26 at 12:30 PM, Seniors in the Park

A working-class Italian American bodyguard/bouncer (Viggo Mortensen) becomes the driver of an African American classical pianist (Mahershala Ali) on a 1962 concert tour through the segregated Deep South, using The Negro Motorist Green Book, a travel guide for safe travel. Nominated for 5 Oscars, including Best Picture, Actor (Mortensen), and Supporting Actor (Ali).

When: Tuesday, March 26 at 12:30 PM

Where: Seniors in the Park

Movie Information: Rated PG-13; 2 hours, 10 minutes

Treehouse Child and Family Center to host Bingo, Dinner as fundraiser

What is the Tree House?

The Tree House opened the Tree House on April 15, 2013, after many years of hard work and amazing community support. This beautiful building serves the children and families of Walworth County who have been affected by child abuse and neglect.

Everything at the Tree House is child-centered, from the family room with toys, and video and board games, to the playground and playhouse in the back yard. The building looks more like a home than an office building because it was designed to create a sense of safety and security for children and their families.

The Tree House serves all families throughout Walworth County including Whitewater.

Duane Root celebrates 80th birthday

Relatives and friends are invited to come and celebrate the 80th birthday of Duane Root from 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday, March 30, with a buffet and snacks at the American Legion Dugout, 201 S Water St., Fort Atkinson.

Lincoln hosts Fine Arts Night on March 19

Students performing in a previous Fine Arts Night

The Lincoln Fine Arts Night and Literacy is this Tuesday, March 19 from 6:00 pm to 7:50 pm at the Lincoln Gym.

The Fine Arts Night will feature the musical talents of all students in grades K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 as well as the 5th Grade Drumming group and the K-5 art works displayed in a slide show prior to each musical performance.

  • 6:00 pm Kindergarten and 1st Grades
  • 6:35 2nd and 3rd grades
  • 7:15 4th and 5th grade

Enjoy beautiful student art hanging around the school and a fun literacy project in the cafeteria.  The book fair is also open.

Bring something for the food pantry and of course admission is free to hear 360 children make beautiful music!

WHS Students perform at District Solo/Ensemble Festival

On Saturday, March 9th, students from Whitewater High School performed at the District Solo/Ensemble Festival at East Troy High School.

Students participated in both vocal and instrumental events.

Congratulations to these students who will advance to the State level on April 27th at UW-Whitewater: Sophie Mayer, Katie Kuhtz, Colin Dugan, Nick Kuzoff, Nicole Sedmak, Audrey Mayer, Jared Clapper, Caroline Crowley, Jillian Harkness, Henry Bresser, Natalie LaBreche, Nikita Hartzheim. Sophie Walton, Gio Anello, Jul Boss, Lauren Harkness, Alec Holt, Cally Julson, Weston Lema, Angie McKelvey, Alisha Parboteeah, Chris Porcaro, Ella Smith and Carter Waelchli.